Curriculum Vitae

Professional Qualifications

  • Masters in Kodály Music Pedagogy (Excellent with Distinction), Kodály Institute of the Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music (HU) (2011-12)
  • Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Music, Voice, University of Wales (UK) (2005-06)
  • Diploma in Music (Distinction), Voice, Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts (SG) (2002-05)
  • Kodály Certificate in Music Education Levels 1 + 2 + 3, Kodály Seminar Asia (2009-10)
  • Associate Trinity College of Music (ATCL) Recital Singing (2002)
  • ABRSM Grade 8 Singing (Distinction) (2002)
  • ABRSM Grade 8 Piano (Distinction) (2003)

Institution Teaching

  • Associate Faculty for SIM University-Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts. Music Appreciation (2013-2016)
  • Lecturer for Singapore Teachers Academy for the aRts (STAR) MTPP Course (Musicianship & Theory). (2013-2016)
  • Conductor for Singapore Teachers’ Academy for the aRts (STAR) Teachers’ Choir. (2012-2016)
  • Guest Lecturer “Kodály –Inspired Music Education” for Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts (2012)
  • Lecturer “Choral Training & Direction” (Choral Conducting) Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts (2010-2011)
  • Volunteer Teaching Assistant “NAFA Chamber Choir”, “Choral Training & Direction” (2006-07)

Awards

  • International Kodaly Society Scholarship (2011-2012)
  • National Arts Council Singapore Arts Bursary (2005-2006)
  • National Arts Council Singapore Georgette Chen Arts Scholarship (2004-2005)
  • Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts Scholarship (2003-2004)
  • Rotary Club – National Arts Council Arts Training Grant (2005)
  • Friend of School Award–East Spring Secondary School (2007)
  • Outstanding Service Award – Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School (2009)
  • Outstanding Contribution Award – Saint Andrew’s Secondary School (2011)

Affiliations

  • International Federation for Choral Music (IFCM). Member.
  • International Kodály Society (IKS). Member.
  • Choral Directors Association Singapore (CDAS). Former Committee Member, Publicity.
  • Richard Wagner Association Singapore. Member.

Composition Teachers

  • Dr. Zechariah Goh Toh Chai
  • Leong Yoon Pin
  • Dr. Kelly Tang

Conducting Teachers

  • Professor Péter Erdei
  • Jennifer Tham
  • Dr. Robert Casteels (Orchestral Conducting)
  • Eric Watson (Wind Ensemble Conducting)

Voice

  • Dr. Janos Klezli
  • Lim Shieh Yih
  • Nancy Yuen
  • Thomas Quek

Piano

  • Dr. Orsolya Szabó
  • Rena Phua

Masterclass

  • Maestro Helmut Rilling (Germany)
  • Maestro Gábor Hollerung (Hungary)
  • Professor Theodora Pavlovitch (Bulgaria) @ 7th World Symposium on Choral Music
  • Gary Graden (Sweden)
  • Kari Turunen (Finland)
  • Ko Matsushita (Japan)
  • Alberto Grau (Venezuela)

Choir Highlights

2017

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation (Choir)

  • Dunman High School, DHS Junior High (Distinction) (Assistant Conductor)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS (Distinction) (Artistic Director)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School (Distinction) (Artistic Director)
  • Yuhua Secondary School (Achievement) (Artistic Director)

2016

  • Cantus 2016, Schola Cantorum Singapore Chamber Choir & Natus Cantorum (Taiwan) Artistic Director.
  • Singapore premiere of Richard Wagner’s fully staged, “The Flying Dutchman”,  Schola Cantorum Singapore Opera Chorus, Chorus Master.
  • Guest conductor for Taiwan Youth Festival Choir, sharing the podium with Maestro Julian Su (Formosa Singers) and Matthew Oltman (Music Director Emeritus of Chanticleer). 10-21 July 2016.
  • Orientale Concentus. Gold Medal and Category Winner, Equal Voices (Junior). Special Prize for “Outstanding Performance of a Singaporean Work, Ecce Crucem Domini”, Methodist Girls School Choir. 1-4 July 2016.
  • Cantabile MGS Choir 70th Anniversary Concert  @ SOTA Concert Hall, Methodist Girls School Choir conducted by Albert Tay. 25 June 2016.
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School Choir Concert with guest choir, Methodist Girls School Choir. 8 April 2016.
  • International Conference on Court Excellence. Invited by the State Courts and conducted Methodist Girls School Choir (Secondary) at the opening ceremony for Singapore Chief Justice Sundaresh Menon and various other chief justices, judges and court officials at Fullerton Hotel, 28 January 2016.

2015

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation (Choir)

  • Dunman High School, DHS Junior High (Distinction) (Assistant Conductor)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS (Distinction) (Artistic Director)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School (Distinction) (Artistic Director)
  • Yuhua Secondary School (Achievement) (Artistic Director)

新高采烈 Asian Cities Choral Exchange. Guest conducted combined choir of Natus Cantorum 天生歌手 with Schola Cantorum Singapore, introducing Singaporean choral works to the masses at 大東文化藝術中心演藝廳, 24 December 2015.

World Choral Expo Choral Competition. Gold Medal (only 2 awarded), 2nd Place, Section A1 Children’s Category (Under 16). Methodist Girls School Choir. 14 November 2015.

World Choral Expo Choral Competition. Gold Medal, 1st Place, Section B2 Youth Category (Under 24). Methodist Girls School Choir 10 November 2015.

Premiere of Club Cantata/Opera “The Tanglin Tree” by Dr. John Sharpley @ Churchill Room, Tanglin Club. Schola Cantorum Singapore, 09 October 2015.

Performance of Leong Yoon Pin’s choral works at the Singapore International Festival of Music, Schola Cantorum Singapore, 07 October 2015.

Methodist Girls School Choir performs in the SEA Games, 5 June 2015 @ National Stadium of Singapore.

2013

“Gloria” International Festival Chorus Singapore in support of  IFCM World Choral Day, 8 December 2014.

Cantabile 2013 Methodist Girls School (MGS) Choir Annual Concert with St Gabriel’s Secondary School Choir.

Chorus Master for Lord of Rings – Fellowship of the Rings, live-to-screen projection with Metropolitan Festival Orchestra.

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation (Choir)

  • Bedok View Secondary School, BVSS (Distinction) (Consultant-Advisor)
  • Dunman High School, DHS Junior High (Distinction) (Assistant Conductor)
  • Dunman High School, DHS Senior High (Distinction) (Assistant Conductor)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS (Distinction)

2011

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Central Judging (Choir)

  • Bedok View Secondary School, BVSS (Silver)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS (Gold with Honours)
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls, PLMGS (Gold)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School, SASS (Gold)

1st Vietnam International Choir Competition – Hoi An 2011.

  • Under 25 Youth Choirs of Equal Voices Category (Silver)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School, SASS

2010

Grand Prix 4th World Choir Festival St Petersburg Russia.

  • Under 16 Category (Gold and Category Champions)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS

2009

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Central Judging (Choir)

  • Greendale Secondary School, (Bronze)
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls, PLMGS (Gold)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School, SASS (Silver)
  • Saint Andrew’s Junior College, SAJC (Silver)

2008

9th International Competition of Festival of Advent and Christmas Music, Prague.

  • Under-27 Youth Category (Gold and Category Champions), Folk Category (Silver)
  • Saint Andrew’s Junior College, SAJC

3rd International Festival Advent & Christmas Music, Bratislava.

  • Under-16 Children’s Category (Bronze)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School, SASS

2007

8th International Competition Festival of Advent and Christmas Music

  • Under-16 Children’s Category (Gold)
  • Methodist Girls School, MGS

Community Choirs

  • Artistic Director, Schola Cantorum Singapore Festival Chorus (2017-)
  • Artistic Director, Schola Cantorum Singapore Opera Chorus (2016-)
  • Artistic Director, Schola Cantorum Singapore Chamber Choir (2015-)
  • Artistic Director, International Festival Chorus Singapore (2008-2014)
  • Singer and Assistant Conductor, SYC Ensemble Singers (2004-2011)
  • Assistant Conductor, Singapore Lyric Opera (2005-2006)

School Choirs

  • Dunman High School (2006-)
  • Methodist Girls School (2005-)
  • Saint Andrew’s Secondary School (2008- )
  • Yuhua Secondary School (2016-)

Previous School Choirs (Selected)

  • Anglo-Chinese Primary School
  • Assumption English Secondary School
  • Bedok View Secondary School
  • Boon Lay Secondary School
  • Crescent Girls School
  • Deyi Secondary School
  • East Spring Secondary School
  • Greendale Secondary School
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School
  • Punggol Primary School
  • River Valley High School
  • Saint Andrew’s Junior College
  • Temasek Polytechnic

12 May 2017